Best films seen by me this year (be it on the big screen or on home video/telly) are:
1. Boyhood (2014)
2. Ankhon Dekhi (2014)
3. Blue Jasmine (2013)
4. Miss Lovely (2012)
5. The Mudge Boy (2002)
6. Gravity (2013)
7. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
9. Finding Fanny (2014)
10. The Man in the Moon (1991)
http://www.sakagaze.blogspot.com is the blog address for some of the cool and not so cool observations by Anindo Sen, a passionate Kolkatan. Kolkata is likely to feature prominently on this blog, just as it is likely to feature the personal preferences - as far as films, books or music or other finer aspects of life are concerned.
Popular Posts
-
When I used to watch television's favorite sitcom, Friends , I couldn't help wishing that I too had such great friends. Beneat...
-
Finally, the much-awaited, much-touted road odyssey is here! The film was long due. The talks about the film had started to assume histori...
-
Satyamev Jayate has become the television series responsible for changing not only the history of Indian television, but also bringing abo...
-
Vivek Trivedi is one of the new kids on the Bangla mainstream cinema scene, and one thing is certain - he is here to stay! Here is a heart-...
-
Every time a new director arrives on the scene, there is always a lot of excitement among the cine-viewing public, especially among the ent...
-
Who had expected that even cricketers' lives would be at stake as they travelled to an international venue for playing the game for fos...
-
"Kaisi ajeeb daawat hai yeh...." A year passes by without you Rituda.... yet you are so much there in our souls, you always sha...
-
The heat is on. Definitely so. Here, there, and everywhere. In Kolkata, the mercury had soared to record levels in the past ten to twel...
-
I find the weather not only dreadful because it has warmed up badly but also because of the extreme discomfort it has been resulting in. ...
-
Here is the list of the top ten films seen this year (2007), ranked in the order of preference: 1. Trainspotting [This 1996 Britis...
Tuesday, December 30, 2014
Top Ten Films 2014
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
3 comments:
My picks: 'Birdman', 'The Grand Budapest Hotel', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Chotushkon', 'Ek Phaali Rowd', 'Boyhood', 'Jaatishwar', 'Sulemaani Keeda', and 'Ankhon Dekhi' - all 2014 releases though!
Glad to have watched all the movies of the top ten listing of yours this time, Anindo! :)
Some of the favorite films of mine, from the ones seen in 2014, are definitely: 'Ugly', 'Sulemani Keeda', 'Hasee Toh Phasee', 'Dedh Ishqiya', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Ankhon Dekhi', and 'Finding Fanny', and only the last two feature in your top ten, Anindo.... that's not so reassuring for me, I guess.
Post a Comment