Best films seen by me this year (be it on the big screen or on home video/telly) are:
1. Boyhood (2014)
2. Ankhon Dekhi (2014)
3. Blue Jasmine (2013)
4. Miss Lovely (2012)
5. The Mudge Boy (2002)
6. Gravity (2013)
7. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
9. Finding Fanny (2014)
10. The Man in the Moon (1991)
http://www.sakagaze.blogspot.com is the blog address for some of the cool and not so cool observations by Anindo Sen, a passionate Kolkatan. Kolkata is likely to feature prominently on this blog, just as it is likely to feature the personal preferences - as far as films, books or music or other finer aspects of life are concerned.
Popular Posts
-
I find the weather not only dreadful because it has warmed up badly but also because of the extreme discomfort it has been resulting in. ...
-
Vivek Trivedi is one of the new kids on the Bangla mainstream cinema scene, and one thing is certain - he is here to stay! Here is a heart-...
-
Here is the list of the top ten films seen this year (2007), ranked in the order of preference: 1. Trainspotting [This 1996 Britis...
-
Finally, the much-awaited, much-touted road odyssey is here! The film was long due. The talks about the film had started to assume histori...
-
Hand-pulled rickshaws were introduced in India in the early 1920’s from Far East, and they were adopted into the transport system by British...
-
Every time a new director arrives on the scene, there is always a lot of excitement among the cine-viewing public, especially among the ent...
-
Samadarshi Dutta is one of the fresh talents that Bangla cinema can boast of. He is an actor who has been consistently doing quality work,...
-
I had read some years back the book called 'Chilly Scenes of Winter' by Ann Beattie. I still remember having stumbled upon the book ...
-
After a long and eager wait, I was finally able to catch the film "Shutter Island" last night. Needless to say why I had been ea...
-
Satyamev Jayate has become the television series responsible for changing not only the history of Indian television, but also bringing abo...
Tuesday, December 30, 2014
Top Ten Films 2014
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
3 comments:
My picks: 'Birdman', 'The Grand Budapest Hotel', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Chotushkon', 'Ek Phaali Rowd', 'Boyhood', 'Jaatishwar', 'Sulemaani Keeda', and 'Ankhon Dekhi' - all 2014 releases though!
Glad to have watched all the movies of the top ten listing of yours this time, Anindo! :)
Some of the favorite films of mine, from the ones seen in 2014, are definitely: 'Ugly', 'Sulemani Keeda', 'Hasee Toh Phasee', 'Dedh Ishqiya', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Ankhon Dekhi', and 'Finding Fanny', and only the last two feature in your top ten, Anindo.... that's not so reassuring for me, I guess.
Post a Comment