Best films seen by me this year (be it on the big screen or on home video/telly) are:
1. Boyhood (2014)
2. Ankhon Dekhi (2014)
3. Blue Jasmine (2013)
4. Miss Lovely (2012)
5. The Mudge Boy (2002)
6. Gravity (2013)
7. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
9. Finding Fanny (2014)
10. The Man in the Moon (1991)
http://www.sakagaze.blogspot.com is the blog address for some of the cool and not so cool observations by Anindo Sen, a passionate Kolkatan. Kolkata is likely to feature prominently on this blog, just as it is likely to feature the personal preferences - as far as films, books or music or other finer aspects of life are concerned.
Popular Posts
-
Vivek Trivedi is one of the new kids on the Bangla mainstream cinema scene, and one thing is certain - he is here to stay! Here is a heart-...
-
M:I-4 i.e. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol is yet another film which delivers exactly what it promises. I have unabashedly been a f...
-
Malgudi Days remains an all-time favorite television series, of not only me, but I am sure it is so for millions of viewers worldwide. Pr...
-
Aditya Kapadia is undoubtedly the coolest e-friend that I have made. Inspite of being a celebrity (since childhood he has acted in televi...
-
Radio Jockeying has been much in vogue since the air waves opened up to FM. Today the FM channels have in fact moved away from the original...
-
I am a die-hard Kolkatan. I love the city in all its multifaceted splendor and squalor. It is indeed fascinating to see this very city o...
-
Kolkata - my City - has its own unique lure! Kolkata is a city of paradoxes. It is a city that resonates in all die-hard Kolkatans (like...
-
' Hugo ', from director Martin Scorsese , is pure magic! It's a work of pure passion, and an unadulterated love for cinema....
-
Twitter has been voted last year as the most popular word by Global Language Monitor. It actually means, as a verb, to utter a succession o...
-
Alfred Hitchcock The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) The 39 Steps (1937) The Lady Vanishes (1938) Jamaica Inn (1939) Strangers ...
Tuesday, December 30, 2014
Top Ten Films 2014
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
3 comments:
My picks: 'Birdman', 'The Grand Budapest Hotel', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Chotushkon', 'Ek Phaali Rowd', 'Boyhood', 'Jaatishwar', 'Sulemaani Keeda', and 'Ankhon Dekhi' - all 2014 releases though!
Glad to have watched all the movies of the top ten listing of yours this time, Anindo! :)
Some of the favorite films of mine, from the ones seen in 2014, are definitely: 'Ugly', 'Sulemani Keeda', 'Hasee Toh Phasee', 'Dedh Ishqiya', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Ankhon Dekhi', and 'Finding Fanny', and only the last two feature in your top ten, Anindo.... that's not so reassuring for me, I guess.
Post a Comment