http://www.sakagaze.blogspot.com is the blog address for some of the cool and not so cool observations by Anindo Sen, a passionate Kolkatan. Kolkata is likely to feature prominently on this blog, just as it is likely to feature the personal preferences - as far as films, books or music or other finer aspects of life are concerned.
Popular Posts
-
1. A Serious Man [2009] 2. The King's Speech [2010] 3. Black Swan [2010] 4. Blue Valentine [2010] 5. The Savages [2007] 6. Kick-Ass...
-
Aditya Kapadia is undoubtedly the coolest e-friend that I have made. Inspite of being a celebrity (since childhood he has acted in televi...
-
This is a list of 100 of my favorite Bangla films that I have had the opportunity of seeing over the years. I would like to recommend vie...
-
Shoaib is one of my very first e-friends. We befriended on Orkut , and now we are pals on Facebook as well, and even though our interact...
-
It is the story of four lives, four characters, and more.... a story that is woven in Mumbai - a city of ever-changing dynamics, yet ...
-
Here's a listing of one hundred favorite Hindi films of mine : [I have tried my level best to order them chronologically, based on the...
-
'3 Idiots' rocks ! I loved '3 Idiots' , but more than that, I felt after reading the t2 review (with The Telegraph) of...
-
Bollywood has really woken up.... to new-age cinema! And this time, none other than the much celebrated king of mush, Karan Johar, has back...
-
It's that special day ........ yeah, you guessed it right...... it's Aamir Khan 's birthday! Aamir is busy giving th...
-
When I went to see this latest Bangla film released at a nearby multiplex, I must confess that I wasn't much clued in on the buzz abou...
3 comments:
The names and the posters are quite a tease...... my appetite has been whetted, hope u do the honors with the entire listing of the films of the last quarter soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
My readers have already got the Top Ten list of Films for the year 2007, posted just before the year ended. Yet I could not mention all the exciting films that I had seen in the last quarter of the yaer 2007. I had planned an accompanying post with these pics, but had abandoned it as I wasn't in a mood to elaborate in the month of November that I felt lost being unable to see any of the good films at the 13th Kolkata Film Festival. As much as I had wished to see as many good films from around the world at the biggest annual film event of Kolkata, I was pained by the events that scarred this year's festival, post-Sociopolitical unrest that happened at that time, with boycotts and protests galore.
Anyways, herein I am mentioning some of the interesting films seen which I haven't yet named, they are: ChakDe!India, Little Manhattan, Johnny Gaddaar, The Good German, Flags of Our Fathers, The Girl Next Door, Elephant, Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Malice, The Bourne Ultimatum,Last Tango in Paris, Mulholland Drive, Breaking and Entering, Spanglish and Closer.
Post a Comment